Search

The Angry Bookworm

A Blog For Writers.

I’ll be participating in NaNo 2016 – omg :D

So, some of you may have heard of NaNoWriMo (or National Novel Writing Month) which takes place in November, where you are challenged to write 50k words in 30 days. Sounds hard, huh? After finishing my current work in progress,... Continue Reading →

Advertisements

MILESTONE: 40,135 words into my novel.

Yay, so I've reached 40k words. That's amazing 40k in 39 days so far (and some of those days I didn't write on, so I've probably been writing for close to 25 proper days regularly). Looks like my book's shaping... Continue Reading →

37,647 words into my novel.

Happy days! I'm nearing the 40k milestone mark, so when I reach that point I'll try to celebrate. 🙂 I feel like I've been stuck in The Thirties for ages, even though it's only been 11 days since the 30k... Continue Reading →

36,606 words into my novel.

So, I wrote 1003 words yesterday - I'm very pleased considering I'm too sleepy to really focus on anything for long amounts of time.  I think the scene I'm writing has gone off on an interesting direction, which I didn't... Continue Reading →

35,613 words into my novel.

I'm back. I didn't want to write today, but you know what I felt better for having written something. I've been resting in bed today and it's been pretty dull if I'm being honest. I have killer flu. Damn this... Continue Reading →

Haven’t been writing but it’s ok.

I've caught the flu. Excuse all the mistakes. I'm writing this on my tablet. The last few days have been tough and emotionally draining because I haven't been feeling myself lately. But I know what to do now and I'm... Continue Reading →

I can’t write anything today…

I thought about it but I can't be arsed. Although I might. I probably should because it's a good thing to do, but... BUT. BUT. That pesky word again. Time to reevaluate. I'm guilty of something. But what? I don't... Continue Reading →

34,851 words into my novel.

Woopdidoo. So, I managed to write about 1.2k words. I don't have the exact figure but yeah. Another set of interesting developments that I didn't expect, but it's going great so far. I'm having fun experimenting with different ideas. If... Continue Reading →

33,588 words into my novel.

Hi chums, Today was a totally fucked up day. Not in the sense it was negative, but I had to go to the Apple store to get an iPad mini. So, this mostly consisted of my waiting around, choosing the... Continue Reading →

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑